Cookie Policy

BACKGROUND:

This website www.psychology-ireland.ie (“My Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, I am able to provide you with a better experience and to improve My Site by better understanding how you Use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of My Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using My Site OR when you press the I Agree button on My Privacy Preferences pop-up. If you do not agree to My Cookie Policy, please stop using My Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    • In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

 

“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by My Site when you visit certain parts of My Site and/or when you use certain features of My Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1988 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“I/Me/My” means Dr. Kear Brain, an individual trading under her own name, in the Republic of Ireland, whose registered address is Tullygarvan, Lahinch, Co. Clare, V95 Y3Y6, and whose main trading address is Tullygarvan, Lahinch, Co. Clare, V95 Y3Y6.

 

  1. Information About Me
    • My Site is owned and operated by me, Dr. Kear Brain, an individual trading under her own name, in the Republic of Ireland, whose registered address is Tullygarvan, Lahinch, Co. Clare, V95 Y3Y6, and whose main trading address is Tullygarvan, Lahinch, Co. Clare, V95 Y3Y6.
  1. How Does My Site Use Cookies?
    • My Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Me and are Used only by Me. I Use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of My Site and to provide and improve My products AND/OR I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • All Cookies Used by and on My Site are Used in accordance with current Cookie Law. I may Use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of My Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

  • Analytics Cookies

It is important for Me to understand how you Use My Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you Use. Analytics Cookies enable Me to gather this information, helping Me to improve My Site and your experience of it.

  • Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable Me to provide additional functions to you on My Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

  • Targeting Cookies

It is important for Me to know when and how often you visit My Site, and which parts of it you have Used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps Me to better understand you and, in turn, to make My Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.

  • Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit My Site.

  • Session Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit My Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

  • Cookies on My Site are not permanent and will expire after times expiry times mentioned in the tables below.
  • For more details of the personal data that I collect and Use, the measures I have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and My legal obligations, please refer to My Privacy Policy.
  • For more specific details of the Cookies that I Use, please refer to the table below.
  1. What Cookies Does My Site Use?
    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
    • Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary Expiry
      wc_cart_hash_# Contains information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. yes Session
      wc_fragments_# Used for remembering items you have placed in your shopping cart and ensuring cart functionality works properly. yes Session
      wp_woocommerce_session_# Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies. yes 1 day
      @@History/@@scroll|# Sends information to WooCommerce Stripe Payment Gateway. no Persistent
      _ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. no 2 years
      _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. no Session
      _gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. no Session
      gdpr[allowed_cookies] Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual

      cookies.

      no 1 year
      gdpr[consent_types] Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual

      cookies.

      no 1 year
      __stripe_mid Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual

      cookies.

      no 1 year
      __stripe_sid Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual

      cookies.

      no Session

       

      and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

      Name of Cookie Provider Purpose Necessary Expiry
      collect google-analytics.com Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. no Session
      https://q.stripe.com/ q.stripe.com Unclassified but payment related. no Session
      m m.stripe.com Unclassified but payment related. no 10 years
      nsr m.stripe.network Unclassified but payment related. no Session
  • My Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Me to better understand how My Site is used. This, in turn, enables Me to improve My Site and the products AND/OR services offered through it. You do not have to allow Me to use these Cookies, however whilst My use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of My Site, it does enable Me to continually improve My Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) Used by My Site Use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. Please view their Cookie Usage Information here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-Meage.
  • If you wish to Opt-out of Google Analytics data sharing, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  1. Consent and Control
  1. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    • I may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. If I do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first Use of My Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    • In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  1. Further Information
    • If you would like to know more about how I Use Cookies, please contact Me at kear@psychology-ireland.ie or by telephone on +353(0)86 384 2616, or by post at Tullygarvan, Lahinch, Co. Clare, V95 Y3Y6.
    • For more information about privacy and data protection, please visit the following: